Book tag

This is my favourite genre, what’s yours book tag + I’m back !!!

Hey there amazing people!!!

welcome back to my blog, guys!!! You’ve probably thunk that I just vanished into thin air! But no, that didn’t happen fortunately ( what?!?! ). I was seriously busy with some tests!! Yes, I had six subjects for whole three days! I finished my awful tests plus, I received good grades! Yay for me!!! It was for a good cause that I stopped blogging, then.

Anyways I wanna tell you guys that I now have 70 followers on Elle Online!!! That’s really awesome and thank you, guys! Keep up the good work Apoorva!!! * self pats on back!*. I’ve turned crazier over these days, as you can see for yourself ! I’ve really started feeling more comfortable with blogging, and I just thought over, that I should be the real, mad me and not try to be more like a serious duck! So, that’s why I may start blogging in a different manner, but don’t worry ’cause I’m not gonna change completely; it’s just being myself!

A whole lot of things have been happening lately to me, and I have like 9 posts that I’ve gotta write!!! It’s all the awards, tags and some others…

Btw, I wanna talk about the post that Maggie posted! She’s an amazing blogger and she interviewed me on her blog, you should totally check it out (click Maggie)!! I really enjoy interacting with her and you all must get to know her! So, go visit her blog now!! I didn’t get to thank her so, A HUGE THANK YOU MAGGIE! If you’re reading this, just know that you’ve made me a little more.. popular! Yes, it’s because of you that I got to meet so many amazing people !!! THANK YOU!!!

Now, I’d like to get on with the post……….

I was tagged by the amazing Alexis glow ! Her blog is quite awesome, and I started following her recently and I found myself amazed!! I got to meet her because of your post, Maggie !! So thanks, a lot!! And Thank you Alexis, for nominating me!! You should check her blog out, it’s very lovely but…after finishing my post. You’re forbidden to leave my post half unread!! 

Okay, enough of my inner drama queen! I’ll get on with the questions….

  1. What is your favourite genre?

My favourite genre is fantasy for sure! I love fantasy, though I also enjoy classics, mystery, novels, life of a chracter ( ok so, that doesnt exist..), etc…. I particularly enjoy fantasy because, I love all things magic! I especially love harry potter for that matter. It’s so amazing to do magical things and just having fun! I’ve always watched Disney movies since I was small so, I believe in magic!!!

2. Who is your favourite author from that genre?

I  don’t have any favourite authors from the magic genre.If I’ve gotta choose one, then it’s J.K Rowling for sure! I just like to choose a book from it’s blurb and the way it looks! For mystery it is Carolyn Keene! For novels and stories based on certain charcters it is Zoella, Enid Blyton, Meg Cabot, Rachael Renee Russel and others.

3. What is it about the genre that keeps pulling you back?

When I read a book I just imagine that I’m the main character and think of the magical world in that book and it keeps pulling me back. Or it’s the eagerness in me that keeps pulling me back to read more!

4. What book started your love for that genre?

It was Harry Potter!!! I was so into magical movies before magical books, so I started loving the fantasy genre mainly from movies and not books. I saw Harry Potter and didn’t read it at first!

5. If you had to recommend at least one book from your favourite genre to a non-reader/someone looking to start reading that genre, what book would you choose and why?

I would wanna choose Harry Potter, but for a non-reader I’d rather choose a short book and not a lengthy one. I would suggest magic ballerina by Darcey Busell, which is wonderfully written with a great story and a magic twist. It is quite a small book and it has many pictures in between, so I’d choose this! Plus, this keeps you keenly interested and makes you wanna read more!

6. Why do you read?

AMAZING QUESTION!! I’VE WANTED TO ANSWER SUCH A QUESTION!! I love to read, because it makes me so happy,relieved and calm. It’s the best hobby after blogging that I’ve got, I guess! When I read, I become the character itself, completely involved in it! I cry, laugh and enjoy just like the character in the book! It makes me wanna jump up and down , when I hold an amazing book in my hand! It makes the inner power and peace in me, strengthened!!

That’s all for the questions and I loved answering these questions!! My nominees are:

P.S: The post ‘what to wear for work when it’s hot outside and cold inside’ is coming soon, either today, Sunday or Monday!! Stay tuned for it guys!!! And those of you who are new to my blog, here is what it is:
 

What about you? What’s your favourite genre and why? Are you gonna answer my questions, tagged people? Do let me know in the comments!!

Elle online xx

going offline xx

20 thoughts on “This is my favourite genre, what’s yours book tag + I’m back !!!

  1. I’m so happy that you finished with your tests, Apoorva!! Awesome job! ❤ ❤ also, that's awesome that you're going to start being yourself more on your blog. I love it when bloggers are true to the way they are! 🙂 So happy you got to meet new bloggers because I interviewed you! That's so cool! You're very welcome ❤ Fantasy is one of my favorite genres, too! Love it sooo much 🙂

    Liked by 3 people

    1. Hi Rebekah!!! Aww, that’s so sweet tttt of you❤️❤️❤️!!! Is that really so?? You made me smile ear to ear!! Wow, I love it when someone reads my post and comments so cute!!! I’ll definitely post always, so that you stay alive😂!!! *winks*
      xxx

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s